Programme

Updated April 23, 2019. (maybe subject to change by Organising Committee)

Thursday May 2.

8.00 – 9.00 Registration 
9.00 – 11.00

 

Opening Ceremony (La Boucan Room)

Key Note Address: Dr Leslie Ramsammy

11.00 – 11.30 Morning Coffee/Tea
11.30 – 12.00 Plenary 1: Professor Gerard Hutchinson (La Boucan Room)
12.00 – 12.30  Plenary 2: Dr Margaret Nakhid-Chatoor (La Boucan Room)
12.30 – 13.00 Plenary 3: Dr Dan Reidenberg (La Boucan Room)
13.00 – 14.00 Lunch
14.00 – 16.00 Workshop 1a: Surveillance (La Boucan Room) / Oral Papers 1 (Hibiscus Room)
16.00 – 16.30 Afternoon Coffee/Tea
16.30 – 18.00 Workshop 1b:  National Strategies (La Boucan Room)
18:30 – 20.30   Savannah Terrace Welcome Reception

Friday May 3.

8.30 – 9.30 Plenary 4: Professor Brian Mishara (La Boucan Room)
9.30 – 10.00 Plenary 5: Professor Ella Arensman (La Boucan Room)
10.00 – 10.30 Plenary 6: Professor Paloma Mohamed Martin  (La Boucan Room)
10.30 – 11.00 Plenary 7: Dr Lucy Gabriel (La Boucan Room)
11.00 – 11.30 Morning Coffee/Tea
11.30 – 13.00 Workshop 1a: Surveillance (La Boucan Room)
11.30 – 13.00 Media Symposium (Hibiscus Room)
13.00 – 14.00 Lunch
14.00 – 16.00 Workshop 1b: National Strategies (La Boucan Room)
16.00 – 16.30 Afternoon Coffee/Tea
16.30 – 17.00 Special Lecture 1 Dr Ricardo Haarloo (La Boucan Room)
16.30 – 17.00 Special Lecture 2 Dr Margaret Nakhid-Chatoor (Hibiscus Room)
17.00 – 17.30 Special Lecture 3 Professor Tobi Graafsma (La Boucan Room)
17.00 – 17.30 Special Lecture 4 Dr Katija Khan (Hibiscus Room)
17.30 – 18.00 Special Lecture 5 Professor Ad Kerkhof (La Boucan Room)
17.30 – 18.00 Special Lecture 6  Professor Silvia Canetto (Hibiscus Room)

Saturday May 4.

 

9.00 – 11.00 Workshop 2a:  An enhanced psychological autopsy approach towards examining suicide and supporting families bereaved by suicide. (La Boucan Room)
9.00 – 11.00 Workshop 3: Building Hope in Hopeless Situations (Hibiscus Room)
11.00 – 11.30 Morning Coffee/Tea
11.30 – 12.00 Plenary 8: Professor Jane Pirkis (La Boucan Room)
12.00 – 12.45 Plenary 9: Professor Louis Jehel (La Boucan Room)
12.45– 13.15 Plenary 10: Dr Verrol Simmons (La Boucan Room)
13.15 – 14.00 Lunch
14.00 – 15.30 Workshop 4: Gate Keeper Training (La Boucan Room)
14.00 – 14.30 Special Lecture 7: Dr Loraine Barnaby (Hibiscus Room)
14.30 – 15.00 Special Lecture 8: Dr Aggrey Burke (Hibiscus Room)
15.00 – 15.30 Special Lecture 9 Dr Loraine Barnaby (Hibiscus Room)
15.30 – 16.00 Afternoon Coffee/Tea & Closing
16.00 – 17.30 Workshop 4: Gate Keeper Training continued.